Privacy policy; 29th December 2020

 

In order for Verđa Consulting to provide you with the best possible experience, we need to gather a few things that will help; this is called personal data. We realise the privacy of this data is important and through this policy we wish to provide you with the confidence that your data and your privacy is treated with respect.

Any information from which a person can be identified such as names, email addresses, telephone numbers, Job role, Company name etc is classified as personal data. We will only ask for relevant data in order to provide our services and hence do not collect data regarding religion, ethnicity, political views, criminal convictions, offences etc.

 

We see lots of data such as business cards, emails, website enquiry or word of mouth etc and upon receipt of such data, Verđa Consulting will only use data that is relevant and needed for us to conduct a professional relationship with you in relation to your needs; this is done so under the legal basis of contract. On occasion we may wish to inform you of news or services yet we shall only do so with due consideration to its relevance to your goals. In such cases, you will have the option to unsubscribe from any such contact in the future.

 

Personal data shall be retained for as long as any contract requires or for as long as any client wishes to use our services. Longer term we will review the relevance of retaining such data and delete it when it has been determined that it no longer required; we will of course let you know that is the case.

 

We recognise that you may also wish to request the removal of your personal data and any associated documents in which case such shall be removed from our records and destroyed. If removal of such data precludes the ongoing professional relationship then we shall let you know and provision of services may have to cease. We are required by law to retain copies of accounts or other information for a period of seven years, after which it will be deleted and/or destroyed.

 

Any personal data provided will be protected appropriately to avoid loss or unauthorised use. Access to your personal data is limited to employees of Verđa Consulting and agents, contractors and other third parties who are required to know such data in order to fulfil any contract. In such cases, use of your personal data shall be based on our instructions and said parties are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Should we suspect a personal data breach we will notify yourself and any supervisory authority in accordance with a clear plan.

 

Individuals have the following rights in respect of their personal data;

  1. the right to be informed

  2. the right of access

  3. the right to rectification

  4. the right to erasure

  5. the right to restrict processing

  6. the right to data portability

  7. the right to object

  8. the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

We respect your rights so please contact us should you wish to exercise any of them. In the case of right of access, Verđa Consulting may be required to verify the identification of the person making the request and seek extra information.

 

Verđa Consulting may also charge a ‘reasonable fee’ for the administrative costs of complying with the request if it is manifestly unfounded, excessive or further copies are requested.  Such fees will be notified and any request may be delayed until the fee has been received or as an alternative we may refuse to comply with any such request. For requests that are reasonable, the aim is to respond within 30 days.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold is upto date so it would be great if you keep us informed of any changes during your experience with us.

From time to time, Verda Consulting Ltd promote their client engagements on social media platforms or as part of marketing collateral. Such promotional activity will be de-identified by default and should we wish to use a client name or logo we will always seek permission prior to any publication.

 

Thanks and if at any time it is felt that your personal data is not being managed appropriately then please contact us and if not resolved satisfactorily, please contact the ICO (www.ico.org.uk) as the supervisory authority.